Salsa Stormchaser Gravel Frameset (Metallic Black) (57.5cm)

Salsa Stormchaser Gravel Frameset (Metallic Black) (57.5cm)
Back Order Now
You may back order this item and it will ship when it arrives.
FREE Shipping Eligible! Learn More
Price: $1,249.00

Please Log in to receive a notification when this item arrives in stock.

Save In List
This item earns up to 1249 VIP Reward Points Learn More

Salsa Stormchaser Gravel Frameset Description:

The Salsa Stormchaser Gravel Frameset is prepared to take on gravel riding in the roughest conditions imaginable by outfitting riders with wide tire support, multiple accessory mounting points, and an ultra-compliant frame and fork design. Built from the ground up with a focus on all-weather gravel riding, the Stormchaser implements generous tire clearance and agile gravel-race geometry for an always-ready performer with no off-season. Let your drivetrain preference stand strong using Alternator Flat Mount Dropouts, a sliding axle interface that makes single speeding simple, with an option to run a 1x multispeed derailleur setup. Leave for no adventure unprepared using an array of accessory bosses found throughout; including inner frame bottle cages, fork leg bag/pouch mounts, and top tube as well as down tube mounts for direct-mount packs. 


Features:

  • All-weather gravel frameset with ample accessory bosses and engineered drivetrain platform
  • Generous clearance fits tires as wide as 700c x 50mm or 650b x 50mm with room enough for mud
  • 6066-T6 alloy frame formed in to unique Class 5 Vibration Reduction System seat stays for compliant and efficient ride
  • High modulus carbon fork features accessory mounting bosses as well as internal brake and dynamo routing
  • Compatible with Salsa Down Under front rack and Salsa Wanderlust rear rack 
  • Sliding Alternator flat mount dropouts accept  both single speed and 1x multi-speed drivetrains
  • Top tube topside and downtube underside feature bosses for Salsa EXP Series Direct Mount Bag or other direct mount bags
  • Internal cable routing for rear derailleur and brake lines
  • Stealth dropper post compatible
  • Single speed and geared (1x) dropout plates included

Specifications:

  • Frame Material: 6066-T6 Aluminum Frame
  • Fork Material: High-modulus carbon (alloy steerer)
  • Headset: Included
  • Headset Size: IS41/28.6 (Upper), IS52/40 (Lower) (Tapered) (1-1/2” to 1-1/8”)
  • Brake Compatibility: Disc Only (Hydraulic or Mechanical)
  • Brake Mounts: Flat Mount
  • Rotor Compatibility: 160mm (Front), 140 or 160mm (Rear)
  • Axle Type: Thru Axle
  • Hub Spacing: 12 x 100mm (Front), 12 x 142mm (Rear)
  • Stem: Not Included
  • Stem Size: 1-1/8”
  • Seatpost: Not Included
  • Seatpost Diameter: 27.2mm
  • Seatpost Clamp: Included (Alloy) (32mm)
  • Bottom Bracket: Not Included
  • Bottom Bracket Type: Threaded BSA
  • Bottom Bracket Width: 73mm
  • Drivetrain Compatibility: 1x Electronic & Mechanical
  • Chainring Compatibility: 40T max (Single Speed), 38T max (1x)
  • Tire Clearance: 700c x 50mm, 650b x 50mm
  • Cable Routing: Internal
  • Dropper Post Routing: Yes (Mechanical port on top of downtube)
  • Water Bottle Bosses: 3 Mounting Positions (Seat tube, Downtube Top, Downtube Bottom)
  • Fender/Rack Mounts: Yes
  • Front Derailleur Mount: No Mount (1x Only)
  • Rear Derailleur Hanger: Included
  • Color: Metallic Black
  • Weight: 2551g (56cm)

This product was added to our catalog on June 21, 2024

Sizing Recommendations for Riders Who Fall Between Sizes:

  • Sizing down will provide a more maneuverable ride while sizing up will provide more stability
Rider Height (Feet)Rider Height (CM)
49cm4'8" - 5'2"142cm - 157cm
52.5cm5'1" - 5'5"155cm - 165cm
54.5cm5'4" - 5'8"162cm - 173cm
56cm5'7" - 5'11"170cm - 180cm
57.5cm5'10" - 6'2"178cm - 188cm
59cm6'0" - 6'4"185cm - 193cm
61cm6'3"+190cm+

Note: All sizing recommendations are provided by the manufacturer and may differ for each rider.

    Geometry:

    Salsa Storm Chaser Framset Chart

    SIZE49cm52.5cm54.5cm56cm57.5cm59cm61cm
    A Effective Top Tube (mm)506527545560575590605
    B Stand Over (mm)68727756786794820843
    C Reach (mm)36371373382392401411
    D Stack (mm)530544563581600619637
    E Total Seat Tube Length39440475510520545570
    F Headtube Length (mm)9105125145165185205
    G Headtube Angle70°70°70°70°70°70°70°
    H Seat Tube Angle75.25°74°73°73°73°73°73.1°
    I BB Drop (mm)70707070707070
    J BB Height (mm)29290290290290290290
    K Chainstay Length (mm)435 - 450435 - 450435 - 450435 - 450435 - 450435- 450435 - 450
    L Fork Length Axle to Crown (mm)420420420420420420420
    M Fork Offset (mm)51515151515151
    N Wheelbase (mm)1017- 10321027 - 10411037 - 10511053 - 10671069 - 10841085 - 11001101 - 1116

    Note: All measurements are provided by the manufacturer and may vary depending on how measurements are acquired.